Bandhavgarh has four species of vultures and another two hundred and fifty species of its winged breath the mighty Flyers – the Birds…
Over 13 species of snakes have been identified, with the common ones being the Rock Python (Python molurus), the Spectacled Cobra (Naja naja), the Common Krait (Bungarus caeruleus) and the Rat Snake (Ptyas mucosus). In Bandhavgarh Forest, we can easily do the sighting of Green Bee-eater during early morning or evening hours.
The Blue bearded Bee-eater: This large bee-eater has a large sickle shaped bill and the square ended tail lacks the "wires" that are typical of smaller bee-eaters. The bird is grass green with a turquoise forehead, face and chin. The feathers of the throat are elongated giving it a bearded appearance when they are fluffed out. The belly is yellowish to olive with streaks of green or blue. Although males and females appear similar, the blue throat feathers of the male show higher ultraviolet reflectivity than those of the female.
The Serpent Eagle : The Crested Serpent Eagle is a medium large raptor at about 55–75 cm in length. Adults have dark brown upperparts and head, and have a hooded appearance at rest. The underparts and underwing coverts are pale brown. In soaring flight, the broad wings are held in a shallow V. The tail and underside of the flight feathers are black with broad white bars. When perched, they appear large headed and owl-like due to the shape of the face and positioning of the eyes.
The Cattle Egret : It is a stocky white bird adorned with buff plumes in the breeding season which nests in Colonies, usually near bodies of water and often with other wading birds. The nest is a platform of sticks in trees or shrubs. Unlike most other herons, it feeds in relatively dry grassy habitats, often accompanying cattle or other large mammals, since it catches insect and small vertebrate prey disturbed by these animals. Some populations of the Cattle Egret are migratory and others show post-breeding dispersal.
Darter: Anhingidae are large birds with sexually dimorphic plumage. They measure about 80 to 100 cm (2.6 to 3.3 ft) in length, with a wingspan around 120 cm (3.9 ft), and weigh some 1,050 to 1,350 grams (37 to 48 oz). The males have black and dark brown plumage, a short erectile crest on the nape and a larger bill than the female. The females have a much paler plumage, especially on the neck and underparts, and are a bit larger overall. Both have grey stippling on long scapulars and upper wing coverts.
The Yellow & the Red-wattled Lapwings: The Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) is a lapwing or large plover, a wader in the family Charadriidae. It has characteristic loud calls which are variously rendered as Did he do it or Pity to do it leading to colloquial names like did-he-do-it. Usually seen in pairs or small groups not far from water but may form large flocks in the non-breeding season (winter). The Yellow-wattled Lapwing, Vanellus malabaricus, is a , a group of medium sized waders in the family Charadriidae. It is a non-migratory breeder restricted to the Indian Subcontinent and is found on the dry plains. Although they do not migrate, they are known to make seasonal movements in response to rains. Like other lapwings and plovers, they are ground birds and their nest is a mere collection of tiny pebbles within which their well camouflaged eggs are laid.
Black Storks & The White-Necked Storks: The Black-necked Stork is a quite large bird, typically 130-150 cm (51-60 inches) tall with a 230 cm (91 inches) wingspan. The average weight is around 4100 grams. It is spectacularly plumaged. The head, neck, wing bar and tail are jet black, with the rest of the plumage white. The massive bill is black and the legs are bright red. Sexes are identical except that the female has a yellow iris, while the male's is brown. Juveniles are mainly light brown with a white belly and dark legs.
Common Iora: The adult Common Iora is about 25cm long. The breeding male has black or greenish upperparts, and bright yellow underparts. The flight feathers are blackish with an obvious white wing bar. Non-breeding males have uniformly greenish upperparts. The females are similar to non-breeding males, but with grey-black wings.
Yellow – Eyed Babbler: The Yellow-eyed Babbler, Chrysomma sinense, is a bird species found in open grass and scrub. Its common name refers to its traditional placement with the Old World babbler family Timaliidae.
The white-breasted Kingfisher: This is a large kingfisher, 28 cm in length. The adult has a bright blue back, wings and tail. Its head, shoulders, flanks and lower belly are chestnut, and the throat and breast are white. The large bill and legs are bright red. The flight of the White-throated Kingfisher is rapid and direct, the short rounded wings whirring. In flight, large white patches are visible on the blue and black wings.
The Little Blue Kingfisher: The Little Kingfisher is a bird of lowland rainforest streams, preferring dark, narrow spaces with overhanging vegetation. May also inhabit lakes, estuaries and coastal mangroves. It perches low, plunges into the water for fish and small crustaceans and returns to perch. It will often bob it’s head and wings while watching for prey.
|HOME | ABOUT US | TOURS | RESORTS | TAXI | REVIEWS | RESERVATION| CONTACT US|